My Cart:

0 item(s) - $0.00
You have no items in your shopping cart.
Phone: 1300 186 667

Hydrosupply.com.au: Privacy Policy

For the attention of individuals whose personal information may be collected by this organisation

General

This Privacy Policy applies to all of the products, services and websites offered by SmartHeat Pty Ltd

trading also as Hydrosupply.com.au and Clickclad A.B.N. 2216552320.

Hydrosupply.com.au respects your privacy and are committed to handling your personal information

in accordance with the National Privacy Principles ("NPP") and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the "Act").

This privacy policy explains how we manage the personal information we collect about you. Please

read this privacy policy before using the site or submitting any personal information. By using this

website (the "Site"), you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy. These practices

may be changed, but any changes will be posted on the Site and changes will only apply to activities

and information on a going forward, not retroactive, basis. You are encouraged to review the privacy

policy whenever you visit the Site to make sure that you understand how any personal information

you provide will be used. Your continued use of this Site indicates your acceptance of the privacy

policy in place at this time.

Note: the privacy practices set forth in this privacy policy are for the Site only. If you link to other

websites, please review the privacy policies posted at those websites.

Purpose of the Policy

Hydrosupply.com.au takes its obligations under the Act and the NPP seriously. Hydrosupply.com.au

will take all reasonable steps to comply with the Act and the NPP to safeguard and protect the

privacy of the information that we hold. This policy sets out how we intend to do so.

Collection, use and disclosure of your personal information

Hydrosupply.com.au collects, uses and discloses personal information in accordance with the

Collection Statement.

Access to your personal information

Hydrosupply.com.au will provide access to the personal information that we hold about you in

accordance with our Access Policy.

Complaints

Complaints will be handled under our Privacy Complaints Policy.

Security of your personal information

We will take all reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information that we hold.

This includes taking appropriate measures to protect electronic materials and materials stored and

generated in hard copy. We also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your

personal information where it is no longer required and to protect your personal information from

unauthorised access, disclosure, loss, misuse and alteration.

Cookie/Tracking Technology

The Site may use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered on the Site.

Cookie and tracking technology are useful for gathering information such as browser type and

operating system, tracking the number of visitors to the Site, and understanding how visitors use the

Site. Cookies can also help customise the Site for visitors. Personal information cannot be collected

via cookies and other tracking technology, however, if you previously provided personally

identifiable information, cookies may be tied to such information. Aggregate cookie and tracking

information may be shared with third parties.

Through the use of cookies, we are able to:

 recognise your browser each time it visits the Site

 track which pages you visit whilst at the Site

In addition, we may use third party advertisers to place advertisements on the Site.  These third

party advertisers may use cookies and other technologies to, among other things, enable such third

party advertisers to record which advertisements your browser has seen and which site pages you

have been viewing when the advertisement was delivered.  You should make your own enquiries as

to the privacy policies of these third parties.  We are not responsible for information on, or the

privacy practices of such third parties.

Commitment to Data Security

Your personally identifiable information is kept secure. Only authorised employees have access to

this information. All emails, SMS and newsletters from this Site allow you to opt out of further

mailings.

Privacy Contact Information

You may gain access to your personal information, make a complaint about breach of your privacy

rights, or make enquiries about collection or use of your personal information by contacting the

Company Privacy Manager:

Telephone:    (02) 9643 9719

Mail:              Hydrosupply.com.au. Company Privacy Manager. Unit 7-26 James Street Lidcombe NSW 2141

Fax:               (02) 9643 9789

E-mail:          info@hydrosupply.com.au

[profiler]
Memory usage: real: 33816576, emalloc: 33384720
Code ProfilerTimeCntEmallocRealMem